Previous article
Who is the YouTube CEO?
Asked by: Dr. Ottis Hayes

How far does MC have to be supported?

  • Score 4.6/5

According to NEC Article 330.30, MC cable must be supported and secured at intervals of 6 feet or less (unless routed through a framing member) and cables containing four or fewer conductors sized no larger than 10 AWG must be secured within 12 inches of every termination. Read more

  • BREAKING the MINECRAFT "DEMO" MODE?!
    Watch Youtube video
  • Watch Now




Where are MC Cables allowed to run unsupported?

Type MC cable can be unsupported where the cable is: 1) Fished through concealed spaces in finished buildings or structures, where support is impracticable, or 2) Not more than 6 ft long from the last point of cable support to the point of connection to luminaires or other electrical equipment within an accessible ...

Can I run MC exposed?

Section 330.15 states: Exposed runs of cable, except as provided in 300.11(A), shall closely follow the surface of the building finish or running boards. Exposed runs shall also be permitted to be installed on the underside of joists where supported at each joist and located so as not to be subject to physical damage.

Where is MC cable required?

Type MC cable installed on the bottom of floor or ceiling joists must be secured at every joist and not be subject to physical damage [Sec. 330.15].

Can you strap MC with zip ties?

Are cable ties (or “Ty-Raps”) allowed for supporting Type MC cable in a ceiling? ... Yes, cable ties are permitted. Section 330.30(A) provides the general requirements and permits cable ties.

ThaJokes articles are based on information we have collected from all over the internet. We rely on reliable sources when gathering data. Despite the constant care and attention we pay in compiling this data, it is possible that the information published is incomplete or incorrect. Is there anything that is incorrect or incomplete in this article? Let us know at thajokes@gmail.com
~ ThaJokes Team ~


Most frequently asked questions

How far does MC have to be strapped?

According to NEC Article 330.30, MC cable must be supported and secured at intervals of 6 feet or less (unless routed through a framing member) and cables containing four or fewer conductors sized no larger than 10 AWG must be secured within 12 inches of every termination.

How many MC cables can you bundle?

(c) Not more than 20 current-carrying conductors are bundled, stacked, or supported in bridle rings.

Does MC cable need conduit?

Romex can be installed indoors with no conduit in certain applications. However, it is often easier and more cost-effective to use MC cable in most situations where a conduit would be required. MC cable comes with built-in protection, so it can be run indoors without a conduit.

Can I run MC cable through drywall?

Armored cable is fine in drywall - indeed, it's superior to NM cable, and required in many/most commercial occupancies if not using conduit.

Can you use MC cable underground?

The Metal Clad Cable includes a grounding wire and can be used in outdoor applications. It can go into concealed and unconcealed spaces, and even buried underground. The National Electric Code (NEC), it is also approves it for difficult locations that involve exposure to moisture and hazardous elements.



BREAKING the MINECRAFT "DEMO" MODE?!

How often do you strap Romex?

General Cable Support

Runs of NM cable must be supported at least every 54 inches. 1 They also must be secured within 12 inches of an electrical box that includes a cable clamp or within eight inches of a box or enclosure without a cable clamp.

Can Romex be exposed?

No. Romex is not allowed to run exposed in any situation. In a dry, exposed area, you can use MC cable and metal boxes. In a damp area as your patio cover could be, you could use non-metallic seal-tite or the trade name is Carflex or EMT.

Can I use MC cable in a commercial building?

MC Cable Permitted Uses

Commercial, industrial, and residential/commercial buildings.

What is the difference between armored cable and MC cable?

Armored cable (AC) first appears in the 1903 NEC. ... The biggest difference between the two cable systems is that MC has full size ground wire while AC uses a combination of the jacket and a thin bonding strip or wire to function as the equipment ground.

Is tie wire UL listed?

Not all cable ties are created equal. Some have only been evaluated to secure or position a cable. UL considers a cable tie a “cable positioning device” and certifies them to UL 62275.

Can MC cable be used for home runs?

Yes. Section 310.15(B)(3)(a) requires derating if the cable has more than 3 current carrying conductors. For example, a “home run” cable has 8, 12 AWG copper current carrying conductors with Type THHN insulation.

Can you run MC in EMT?

Two worthwhile wiring methods are Type MC, metal-clad cable, and Type EMT, electrical metallic tubing. They are both intermediate in terms of material and installation cost- and also in permitted uses. You will find Uses Permitted and Uses Not Permitted for both in NEC Sections 330.10, 330.12, 358.10 and 358.12.

When Should MC cable be used?

Type MC cables are widely used in 600 volt and MV power, lighting and fixture whip control applications. They are permitted for use on services, feeders and branch circuits for power, lighting, control and signaling circuits in accordance with Article 330 and 725 of the NEC.

Can you use Romex in Chicago?

Romex (NM) is listed for its use and is accepted throughout the United States. It just happens that IL doesn't allow it in most of their State.

Can MC cable be bundled?

There are roughly ten 12-2 MC cables installed in bundled configuration using nylon tie wraps. These cables are the homeruns for 20-ampere branch circuits. Appreciate your insight.

Can you run multiple Romex wires together?

Short answer: No there is no limit to the number of wires that can be bunched together.

Can MC cable get wet?

PVC coated, sunlight resistant, direct burial rated MC cable can be used in a wet location. ... General use MC cables cannot be used in wet locations but there are some types of specialty MC cables that can. The most common is the PVC coated, sunlight resistant, direct burial listed MC cable in the image.

How far from a box must Romex be secured?

Article 336-18 stated that cable must be secured in place at intervals not exceeding 4.5 feet (1.37 m) and within 12 inches (305 mm) from every cabinet, box, or fitting.

Are anti shorts required for MC cable?

Anti-short bushings are not required for Type MC cable in accordance with the listing for the product. ... NEMA supports the uniform adoption and enforcement of the NEC and recommends that local Authorities Having Jurisdiction follow the requirements of NEC Section 330.40, Boxes and Fittings for MC Cable.